PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated January, 2020

This Privacy Policy sets out how World Touring Limited, registered in England and Wales with registration number 11865114 and with registered offices at C/O Ym&U Business Management Limited, 180 Great Portland Street, 4th Floor, London, England, W1W 5QZ (“WTL”, “we”, “us”, “our”), collects and uses any personal data we collect or receive about you in connection with your attendance at our events, use of our products and services and via our platforms including our apollo-bc.com, worldtouring.com and apolloworldtouring.com websites (“Platforms”).

For the purposes of data privacy laws (including the General Data Protection Regulation), we are the “data controller”, meaning that we are responsible for deciding how we use your personal data. We are also responsible for keeping your data safe and only using it for legitimate purposes. When we refer to personal data, this means certain information from which you are personally identifiable.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take all steps necessary to comply with our legal obligations when using your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how we fulfil this commitment, so please read carefully.

What this policy tells you

Broadly speaking, this policy sets out the following information:

  1. What types of personal data you provide to us, or which we collect from you (or receive from third parties);
  2. Why we use your personal data and our legal grounds for doing so;
  3. Your rights over your data and how you can exercise those rights;
  4. Who we share your data with;
  5. How to opt-out of marketing;
  6. Whether we transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area and Switzerland; and
  7. How to contact us if you have any issues or want to find out more.

What data do you provide/we collect?

You may provide us with the following types of personal data when you interact with us through our Platforms (including where you contact us, subscribe for our mailing list, purchase items through our online shop or where you order tickets for our events) or otherwise when you directly interact with us:

  • Contact - first name, surname, date of birth, customer account log-in information, country of residence, age, email address, social media handles, telephone numbers and address
  • Financial – payment card details, billing address, delivery address, purchase information, payment history
  • Profile – your marketing preferences, other Platform preferences and feedback on your WTL experiences through reviews and surveys

We may also collect the following types of information from you when you use our Platforms. Please read our Cookies Policy for further details:

  • Usage – visitor information, including time spent on page, click-throughs, download errors and general visitor browsing patterns
  • Technical – IP address, browser type, hardware type, network and software identifiers, device information, location information, operating system and system configuration

The table summarises the reasons why we use your personal data and why we are allowed to do so.

Purposes for using your data

Our legal basis for using your data

What types of data do we use?

Signing you up to the WTL mailing list

Performance of a contract with you

Contact

Registering you as a customer, so you have access to our products and services

Same as above

Contact

Enable you to log-in to your account

Same as above

Contact

To process payments which you make through our Platforms (e.g. for items purchased through our online shop or where you purchase tickets for our events)

Same as above

Contact, Financial

To enter you into one of our competitions

Same as above

Contact, Financial

To process your ticket order and assign certain tickets to your name

Same as above

Contact

Arrange for the delivery of your shopping items or hard copy tickets

Same as above

Contact, Financial

For our internal administration and record keeping purposes

Performance of a contract with you.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for the effective operation of our business)

All

Send you service emails, such as notifying you of changes to our Privacy Policy, any relevant Terms and Conditions Terms, changes to our services or products or information about events which you have booked

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Contact

Deal with your questions which may involve contacting you by post, e-mail or phone and recording details of our conversations and communications about the relevant issue

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure our customers are happy with our products and services)

All

Contact you about relevant WTL events, products and services

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our business, including our events, products and services and to generally increase the profile of WTL)

Consent

Contact, Profile

Contact you about third party products and services which we believe may be relevant to you or pass your details on to third parties to contact you directly about the same (in each case, only where you have told us you would like to hear about these)

Consent

Contact, Profile

Improve and personalise your experience of our Platforms by delivering more relevant content and advertising whilst you browse our Platforms

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our business, improve our Platforms and overall user experience and to inform our marketing strategy)

Contact, Profile, Usage, Technical

Operate our Platforms, including Platforms trouble shooting, testing and analysis and to enable you to participate in interactive features

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure our Platforms are fully functional and operating in the most effective way for you)

All

Verify your identity to detect fraud and security issues

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to prevent and detect fraud and security risks)

All

Enable you to provide WTL with feedback through reviews and surveys

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to improve and develop our business, products and services)

Contact, Profile, Usage, Technical

Importantly, we will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Children

If you are under 13, you will either need to ask your parent or guardian to register you for any WTL services or we will need the permission of your parent or guardian before the registrations can be made.  If you are under 16, we will need your parent or guardian to make bookings and/or purchases through our Platforms on your behalf. In the case of registering with us, we may require your parent or guardian to confirm that they have given permission.  We may also ask for their contact details so that we can check that they have done so and may carry out checks to confirm that the details that have been given to us are correct.

If you are under 13, we will normally only send marketing communications to you if your parent or guardian has given consent to them being sent.  Your parents / guardians can change their mind at any time (see below for how to opt-out from marketing).

Where we obtain information

In most cases we will obtain information directly from you (or from someone who requests goods or services for you on your behalf) and/or the device you use to communicate with us.  The information will be obtained through the Platforms, telephone conversations, emails and written and verbal communications (including blogs and social media interactions) and from records of the goods and services provided to you.  Some of this information may be obtained from the service providers we use such as ticket operators.

We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you (such as tickets you have purchased, newsletters you have subscribed to and events you or someone you book for have attended) or which we receive from other organisations, such as our group companies, and third parties who we contract in relation to our events, including event organisers, venues, ticketing agencies, promoters, sponsors or commercial partners.

Your rights

You may be entitled, in certain situations, to:

  1. ask us for a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  2. correct or update your personal data or if you would prefer, please contact us and we can assist;
  3. request that we delete your personal data;
  4. object to the handling of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (as set out in the above table);
  5. restrict the processing of your personal data;
  6. request the transfer of your personal data (or some of it) to a third-party service provider; or
  7. where you have provided your consent for something, in certain circumstances, you may withdraw this consent (but note that we may continue to use your personal data if we have legal grounds for doing so).

Please contact us if you would like to exercise your rights, which you can do for free. The only time we may be allowed to charge a reasonable fee is where your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we can refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may also need to ask you to confirm your identity before we proceed with your request if it is not clear who is making the request.

If you are concerned about the way WTL is handling your personal data you may also contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office). However, where possible, we would really appreciate the opportunity to help with your concern in the first instance.

How long do we store your data?

We will store your data for as long as you have an active account with us, or as long as is needed to be able to provide relevant services to you and/or where you are still happy to hear from us about our latest news, products and services.  After this, we may still need to keep hold of your data if there is a legal reason for doing so (such as for tax or other financial reasons (such as being able to deal with chargebacks for your purchases), where we need to resolve any disputes with you, or where we need to enforce our terms and conditions)). In such circumstances, we will only retain the amount of data strictly necessary for these purposes and otherwise, will remove your data from our systems.

Disclosure of your data to third parties

Third party marketing

We may share your personal data with third parties for the purpose of them sending you marketing communications about their own products and services (including our sponsors and other commercial partners). We will only ever do so if we have obtained your explicit consent and you can then opt-out of receiving such marketing communications at any time. We may also send you marketing emails on behalf of these third parties, which again, we will only do if we have your consent. If you choose to take advantage of a third party’s offer, you will be required to submit certain personal data directly to that third party. This Privacy Policy does not cover third party’s use of your personal data so we recommend that you review their policies before you provide them with any of your data.

Other data sharing:

We may also share your personal data with the following third parties who assist us with our events, other products and services, and general business operations:

  1. Local event organisers and venue owners – where you have brought tickets for our events, we will need to share certain of your personal data with local event organisers and venue owners for ticket fulfilment and accreditation purposes
  2. Rights holders and host cities connected with our events, for marketing purposes (subject to having obtained your explicit consent)
  3. Companies which are within the same corporate group as WTL, who are responsible for managing different aspects of our services and for internal business administration purposes
  4. Payment service providers and our delivery companies
  5. Our ticketing agencies, for the fulfilment of your ticket orders
  6. Our professional advisors and our professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts
  7. Analytics and search engine providers who help us improve and optimise our Platforms
  8. Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, who help us tackle fraud

We may also need to disclose your personal data:

  1. if we are legally required to do so or pursuant to a binding regulatory request (in such circumstances, such disclosure will at all times be solely to the extent required by law or the applicable request);
  2. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets we may be required to disclose certain of your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  3. in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements.

How to opt-out of marketing

To unsubscribe from our marketing emails, click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the relevant communication you have received. Alternatively, please contact us (as detailed below) to opt-out of these communications.

Where you have consented to third party marketing, you can opt-out of this at anytime by following the same process as referred to above.

Use of your data outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland

The European Economic Area or “EEA”, as well as Switzerland (where the offices of certain WTL group companies are located), are deemed to have good data privacy standards. As such, we limit the occasions when we may need to transfer or handle your data outside of the EEA and Switzerland. Where we do need to (for example where our service providers are based outside of the EEA/Switzerland, or our event is taking place outside of the EEA/Switzerland and we need to send your details to our local event organisers or venue owners), we make sure that your data is still treated fairly and lawfully in all respects (including making sure we have a legal ground for the transfer and putting in place all necessary safeguards for such arrangement).

Where applicable, you will have the right to see a copy of any safeguards we put in place for international transfers of your data. Just contact us if you would like to find out more.

Security of your data

We have adopted industry standard security measures and processes to keep your personal data confidential and secure. Whilst we take these measures, the collection and transfer of information via the internet will always carry some risk of loss or unauthorised access and as such, we cannot guarantee its security.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Platforms, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Third party websites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access these using links from the Platforms and we recommend you carefully check the privacy policy of each website you visit.

In particular, we note that the system for booking tickets to a WTL event will ordinarily be operated through a third-party ticketing agency. Accordingly, when you book tickets, you will be redirected to our ticketing agency’s website, where you will be able to complete your purchase and reservation of tickets. The collection, storage and use of your personal data by the venue will be subject to their terms and conditions and privacy policy, available on the ticketing agency’s website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here (or notified to you by email if appropriate), and we encourage you to check back from time to time.

Contacting us

If you wish to make any comments to us about the Platforms or if you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or use of your data please:

Write to us: World Touring Limited, FAO Data Protection Team, C/O Ym&U Business Management Limited, 180 Great Portland Street, 4th Floor, London, England, W1W 5QZ

Email: contact@worldtouring.com